Discover new features of services for free! Sign up now
CertDB
CertDB

Privacy Policy

CertDB Privacy Policy

Effective on: 09/07/2018

This notice describes Spyse privacy policy for the Spyse.com Website (the "Website") and other Websites affiliated with Spyse.com, such as findsubdomains.com, certdb.com, dnstable.com, parseip.com, portmap.com, ("Websites") including all online services and functions. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. The terms "Spyse", "we", "us", "our" refer to Spyse, Inc.

Spyse takes privacy seriously. The following five principles underpin our approach to respecting your privacy:
1. We value the trust that you place in us by giving us your personal information. We will always use your personal information in a way that is fair and worthy of that trust.
2. You are entitled to clear information about how we use your personal information. We shall always be transparent with you about what information we collect, what we do with it, with whom we share it and whom you should contact if you have any concerns.
3. If you have any concerns about how we use your personal information, we will work with you to promptly resolve those concerns.
4. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse and keep it secure.
5. We will comply with all applicable data protection laws and regulations and we will co-operate with data protection authorities.
In the absence of data protection legislation, we will act in accordance with generally accepted principles governing data protection.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of data:
  • information that you provide by filing in forms on our Websites. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Websites, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Websites;
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • details of your visits to our Websites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, length visit, number of pageviews, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access;
  • your IP address, which we automatically receive and record your web browser when you interact with our Websites;
  • cookies to uniquely identify your browser software over time on our Websites. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on user's computer for record-keeping information. You may block, delete, or disable these technologies if your web-browser or device allows this; and
  • some of our services may include features based on users' actual locations and may report on users' current locations.
  • Using your personal data

    Personal data submitted on our Websites will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the Websites.

    We may use your username and email address to provide you with email newsletters and announcements, to contact you about other product and service offers from us, and to provide you with significant announcements about Website's functions or services, about any user account you may create. You can opt-out by unchecking the appropriate email offer announcements boxes during registration or on your profile page (if applicable).

    In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may use your personal information:
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to improve the Website's usability, and for marketing purposes; and
  • to improve your browsing experience by personalizing the Websites.
  • Other disclosures

    In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:
  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and
  • to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings)
  • Except as provided in this privacy policy, we do not intend to sell, share or rent your information to third parties.

    Security of your personal data

    Immediate access to Personal Information is allowed only to our authorized employees involved in the Websites maintenance. Such employees shall strictly keep confidentiality of and prevent unauthorized third party access to Personal Information.

    We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. However, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. If you create an account (if applicable), you are responsible for keeping your password confidential. We will not ask you for your password. Account passwords are encrypted. We cannot see your passwords. We can only reset them.

    Anonymous Data

    We may also track our Websites to analyze trends, administer Websites, track your actions and use of Websites, gather demographic information in anonymous way. Such analysis is not linked to personally identifiable information.

    Correction and Updating of Personal Information

    If you provided personally identifiable information (if applicable) changes (e.g. email address), we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove your personal your personal data. This can usually be done at the Profile page.

    Changes of Privacy Policy

    We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

    Third party websites

    Our Websites contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content, terms and conditions or privacy policies of third party websites. We encourage users to be aware when they leave our Websites and to read the privacy statements of the websites that collect personally identifiable information.

    Third party websites may contain their own cookies. We are not responsible for their usage of cookies.

    California Privacy Right

    Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information, which we share, with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. Alternatively, the law provides that if the company has a privacy policy that provides you with an "opt-out" choice for use of your personal information by third parties marketing purposes, the Company may instead provide you with information on how to exercise your disclosure choice options. We qualify for the alternative option. We provide you with information on how you may opt-out from the use of your personal information by third parties for direct marketing purposes.

    If you are a California resident and would like to exercise your third party disclosure choices, please submit a written request to the following address: legal@certdb.com

    Contacting Us

    Should you believe that any materials available on the Website infringe your rights, third-party rights, or are offensive, you may notify us.

    Should you have any questions concerning the Terms or the Website, please contact us as follows:
    E-mail: legal@certdb.com

    Postal mail address:
    251 Little Falls Drive, City of Wilmington,
    County of New Castle, DE, 19808.

    Please note that email communications cannot be guaranteed to be secure. Thus, do not include any sensitive information in your emails to us.